Text Size

Privacy Statement

Collection and use of data

When you access or register on our websites, we may ask you to provide us personally identifiable information. As internet is a global environment, this can result in the transmission of personal data outside the country in which you reside.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data. and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland.

Information about your identity may be processed by Culturewise Ireland to maintain the customer database.

We use information we collect to provide the services you request and we would like to add your personal information to our marketing database to send you information on products and services provided by us. If you do not wish to receive this information, then please click here to unsubscribe or contact us.

Transfer of data

We do not sell, rent, or lease our customer lists to third parties. In order to help provide our services, we occasionally provide information to other companies that work on our behalf.

We collect and process personal data online or offline; using the internet can result in the transmission of data across national boundaries.

Correction of personal data

You have the right to consult the personal data that Culturewise Ireland has collected about you and to have any errors rectified. To exercise this right please send us a written request and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly solicit or receive information from children under the age of 18. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, the parent or guardian of that child may contact us.

Linked sites or parties

When you link to another website from our website, Culturewise has no control over that other website. We have no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Changes to this policy

The contents of this website, including this privacy statement, are subject to change by Culturewise without notification. The information in this website may be updated and may at times be out of date. Culturewise accepts no responsibility for keeping the information in this website up to date or liability for any failure to do so.

Cookies

We use cookies and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with our sites and services to offer a personalized experience, when appropriate.

We collect statistical data about visitor activity on www.culturewise.ie website by using cookies. Cookies are small text files that a website can use to identify visitors. These cookies do not collect any personal information but merely identify visitors and returning visitors. The type of site usage data we collect includes the number of visitors to the site, where they came from, the date and time of the visit, the number of pages viewed and exit pages and navigation patterns.

We use the information to create statistics that improve our website and marketing campaigns. Unless you have indicated your objection, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. You may set up your computer to reject cookies, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

If you access our site through third party search engines or advertisement links those sites may also issue cookies to identify your visit. We are not responsible for the collection of those cookies and you should consult the terms and conditions of those sites.

Disclaimer

Culturewise Ireland, its directors, employees, partners and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

For more information on our privacy policy please contact us or call +353 21 4842364.

User Login

Polls

Poll 1

How do you like our new website?

Yes, I love it!
I can find everything.
It is OK
No, I hate it!
I can't find anything.
It is a nightmare
Why do you ask?
1 Votes left

Our Clients

Antrim Borough Council
Aardboyne Hotel Navan
Mayo VEC
CUES

Quote of the Day

Quotes and sayings